Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy

Six Degrees Limited (“Six Degrees”) is committed to respecting your privacy and this policy is designed to tell you about our practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of information that you may provide via our website. Any personal information we collect from you will only be used in accordance with this policy and so please read it carefully so that you understand our views and practices.

By using this website, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this privacy policy.

We may revise this Privacy Statement at any time by amending this page. You must check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make, as they are binding on you (save that the changes will not apply in respect of personal data already collected about you unless the changes give you extra rights).

Controller

For the purpose of the relevant Data Protection legislation, Six Degrees is the data controller and responsible for your personal data, collectively referred to as ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ in this privacy policy.

What Personal Data May We Collect From You?

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes name, maiden name, last name, title, date of birth and gender;
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers;
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details;
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address (your connection with the internet), your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data), nor do We collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

How Will We Use Your Personal Data?

We use your information held in the following ways:

  • to administer the website;
  • to maintain a database of our customers and registered users;
  • to enable you to use the services available on the website;
  • to perform our obligations under any contract between us;
  • to process orders and supply you with products and services purchased via the website or otherwise;
  • to book you on an event or conference;
  • to track attendance at our events;
  • to collect payments from you;
  • to contact you or send you information directly relating to your order, booking, any survey or competition, or use of the website;
  • to add you to relevant mailing lists and send you subscriptions, email notifications and/or newsletters which you have specifically requested;
  • to send you marketing communications relating to Six Degrees, for example about our events and services, which we think may be of interest to you or where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology;
  • to deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website or any products or services purchased;
  • to provide feedback to any of our business partners, agents, suppliers and sub-contractors; and
  • to keep the website secure and prevent fraud.

We may process your personal data for more than one of the following lawful grounds depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data:

  • for the performance of any contract with you;
  • because the processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests;
  • where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data.

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly in relation to marketing and advertising. We have established the following personal data control mechanisms.

  • Promotional offers from us. We may use the information We collect (detailed above) to form a view on what We think that you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you. You may receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have opted into receiving that marketing.
  • Third party marketing. We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any outside company for marketing purposes.
  • Opting out. You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by emailing us at privacy@sixdegreespr.com.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For some information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy below.

Disclosure Of Your Personal Data

On occasion where we have your consent we may share your personal data with a third party, we require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specific purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Some of Our external third parties are based outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). This will involve transferring your data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, We will ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to them by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.
  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US.

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

How Long We Store Your Data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and   sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Your Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under Data Protection Legislation in relation to your personal data.

You have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (“data subject access request”).
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether We have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights) however, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the address below.

You can find out more about your rights from the Office of the Information Commissioner, which regulates data protection and privacy. The Information Commissioner's website is www.ico.gov.uk

Contact

Please feel free to contact us with any questions, comments or queries regarding this Privacy Statement, or requests to exercise your legal rights. All questions should be directed to the privacy@sixdegreespr.com or  Soanepoint, 6-8 Market Place, Reading, Berkshire, England, RG1 2EG.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the opportunity to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us in the first instance.

Cookie Policy

This cookie policy explains what cookies are and how we use them when you visit our Website.

Our Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve the site.

A cookie is a small text file which is placed on your computer or other electronic device when you access our Website. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will contain some information such as your IP address and/or other internet log-in information.

There are two types of cookies that can be used:

  • Persistent cookies. These cookies remain on a user’s device for the period of time specified in the cookie. They are activated each time that the user visits the website that created that particular cookie.
  • Session cookies. These cookies allow website operators to link the actions of a user during a browser session. A browser session starts when a user opens the browser window and finishes when they close the browser window. Session cookies are created temporarily. Once you close the browser, all session cookies are deleted.

Cookies have a number of uses, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improving your user experience on our Website. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant and tailored to you and your particular interests.

Cookies used on the Website.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These cookies enable services you have specifically asked for. For the types of cookies that are strictly necessary, we do not need your consent. These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the Website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the Website, use a shopping basket or make use of e-billing services.
  • Analysis cookies. These cookies collect anonymous information on the pages visited. By using the Website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device. These cookies collect information about how visitors use the Website; for instance, which pages visitors go to most often, which pages they go to next and if they get error messages from web pages. All the information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how the Website works.
  • Functionality cookies. These cookies remember choices you make to improve your experience. By using the Website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device. These cookies allow the Website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our Website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them via the links in the table below:

Cookies used via HubSpot – see here

Cookies used via Hotjar – see here

Cookies used via Google Analytics – see here

 

Your Consent.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. While most popular web browsers will automatically accept cookies, you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. If you do block certain cookies, you might lose some features and functionality of this Website. For example, you can choose to switch off cookies for analytics, however this means we will be unable to monitor website performance.

This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Website, so we recommend that you leave them turned on. It is important to remember to sign off from a shared computer at the end of your session if you have left cookies turned on.

Strictly necessary cookies cannot be switched off, however these identifiers do not store any personal data.

If you change your mind in the future about letting us use cookies, you can modify the settings of your browser at any time to reject or disable cookies, or select which cookies you wish to allow. To learn more about how to reject or disable cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org or go to the help menu within your preferred internet browser.